Sugar Mountain Adult Race League Running as Efficiently as Ever in 11th Year, See Race Results from Week 2

Published Tuesday, January 13, 2015 at 5:45 pm
The Good Ole Boys features Mike Trew, John Peet, Michael Armes, Sam Palm, Danny Kirkland, Gaines Kiker and Stan Durham -three of which weren't present for this shot. Photos by Ken Ketchie

The Good Ole Boys features Mike Trew, John Peet, Michael Armes, Sam Palm, Danny Kirkland, Gaines Kiker and Stan Durham -three of which weren’t present for this shot. Photos by Ken Ketchie

By Jesse Wood

Jan. 13, 2015. Now in its 11th year, the Sugar Mountain Adult Race League, also known as SMARL, is running as efficiently as ever before.

“Every year, it gets smoother and smoother, fills up quicker and quicker, which is amazing. Even though, it’s maxed at 100, it goes really fast. It’s just been like clock work,” said Mark Russ, manager of Ski Country Sports, which is one of the sponsors of what’s described as a underground, winter beer league.

This year, the league sold out before Thanksgiving, and Bill Leonard, owner of Ski Country Sports, said that he could easily fill more than 150 spots because of demand. However, to ensure races run smoothly and the participants get off the slopes at a reasonable hour, the league is capped.

Aside from Ski Country Sports, race sponsors include Monster Energy Drinks, Sugar Mountain Resort and High Country Press. Ski teams include Team Sugar, Banner Elk Café, Ski Country A, Ski Patrol – Westveer, The Lodge, Bella’s, Alpine, Good Ole Boys and Ski Country D. Snowboard teams include Edge of the World, Sugar Ski School, First Tracks and Modern Rustic. The restaurants involved generally provide food after each race.

On six Monday nights in January and February, 100 participants, who either ski or snowboard, go down the slopes of Sugar Mountain and afterwards meet for food and drinks after the races.

Last night was Week 2 of SMARL’s 2014-15 winter season and as usual Team Sugar is leading in the ski results. Edge of the World has a slight lead of Sugar Ski School. Participants raved about how great of a job Sugar Mountain Resort is doing to keep good coverage on the slopes.

“The slopes were in good shape, and the snow held up good and a lot of people, when it rains, don’t want to come out and get discouraged, but really, it kind of packs the snow, and [snowmaking coverage] softens it up and makes for a really good surface,” said Mike Trew, a longtime participant and member of the Good Ole Boys. “We call it hero snow because you can’t do any wrong.”

Trew said he had several reasons why he has continued to register for SMARL each season.

He noted that it’s a fun challenge to try to score better each year and make faster runs. He mentioned the camaraderie of hanging out with buddies and seeing the same group of people once a week for a couple of months each season. And another reason?

“I wouldn’t have gone out last night if I didn’t have to race. It gets me out skiing more,” Trew said. “The skiing was tremendous last night. We made sure to catch the lift before 10 o’clock and get one more run in because it was that good.”

As for those folks helping to ensure an efficient league, a number of folks – more than are likely mentioned below – have contributed to the success of SMARL.

At Sugar Mountain, for example, Keith Lane, who has been manager of the resort’s food concessions for decades and for the past 11 years, has contributed to the good eats after the races. He’s just one of the many people who work behind the scenes of SMARL, the ones who don’t receive the powder-shredding glory.

Among the announcers working the event are Rick Bowen and Marissa Green, and Dave Amman, owner of The Bayou Smokehouse and Grill mans the courtesy patrol. Another one of those folks is Carrie Leonard, the daughter of Bill. She does all the registration for SMARL at Ski Country Sports – takes the registration fees and organizes and prints the forms before they are distributed at the ski shop.

Susan Leonard, the wife of Bill, also helps out. She freezes her tail off each Monday to keep the race flowing by directing the competitors down the mountain. Russ, of course, is also involved.

“It’s not just one person, it’s a group effort,” Leonard said. “In the same way, there’s a lot of local support – from individuals to businesses – and a lot of camaraderie. Folks want it to succeed and do well because they want to keep doing it.”

Check out the latest individual results from Week 2, team results as of Week 2 and photos of each team below:

The Lodge

The Lodge

Alpine

Alpine

Banner Elk Cafe

Banner Elk Cafe

Bellas

Bella’s

Edge of the World

Edge of the World

First Tracks

First Tracks

Good Ole Boys

Good Ole Boys

Modern Rustic

Modern Rustic

Ski Country Air

Ski Country Air

Ski Country D

Ski Country D

Ski Patrol

Ski Patrol

Sugar Ski School

Sugar Ski School

team sugar fixed

Team Sugar

 

Team Standings as Week 2

SKI TEAMS

  • Team Sugar: 40
  • BE Café: 39
  • Ski Country A: 35
  • Ski Patrol-WESTVEER: 31
  • The Lodge: 31
  • Bella’s: 22
  • Alpine: 12
  • Good Ole Boys: 11
  • Ski Country D: 11

 SNOWBOARD TEAMS

  • Edge Of The World: 17
  • Sugar Ski School: 15
  • First Tracks: 14
  • Modern Rustic: 12

 

WEEK 2 Individual Results: 

NASTAR RESULTS

Sugar Mountain Resort (48)

SMARL – 2015 Week 2   1-12-15

Pacesetters : Yellow Erich Schmiding Time: 32.02 H/C: 4.00   Par: 30.78

Bib       Name           Age Sex Disc.     Course Run   Time   H/C medal best

_________________________________________________________________________________

2       Kim Jochl         44 F             Yellow 1   33.63   9.26 P   best

4       Erich Schmidinger 39 M             Yellow 1   32.02   4.03 P   best

Yellow 2   32.25   4.78 P

8       G.j. Mennen       42 M             Yellow 1   32.59   5.88 P   best

Yellow 2   32.63   6.01 P

3       Sean G McKee     39 M             Yellow 1   33.72   9.55 P   best

Yellow 2   33.86   10.01 P

1       Gunther Jochl     61 M             Yellow 1   37.77   22.71 G   best

6       Lee W Ammann     25 M             Yellow 1   35.53   15.43 G   best

Yellow 2   35.56   15.53 G

7       Wesley Aldridge   35 M                           DNS

5       David McManus     53 M                           DNS

30     Jacob L Davis    28 M             Yellow 1   31.43   2.11 P   best

Yellow 2   32.25   4.78 P

31     David M Lippucci 51 M             Yellow 1   33.22   7.93 P   best

Yellow 2   33.24   7.99 P

26     ELIZABETH BEATLE 50 F             Yellow 1   37.48   21.77 P

Yellow 2   36.75   19.40 P   best

27     DAN SHURKAS       56 M             Yellow 1   34.27   11.34 P   best

Yellow 2   34.61   12.44 P

29     JAY DAVIS         57 M             Yellow 1   35.58   15.59 P

Yellow 2   35.01   13.74 P   best

25     Bobby R Roland   55 M             Yellow 1   35.57   15.56 P

Yellow 2   35.49   15.30 P   best

28     Mike Milligan     50 M             Yellow 1   36.95   20.05 G

Yellow 2   36.54   18.71 G   best

24     LES BROSSARD     48 M             Yellow 1   39.79   29.27 S

Yellow 2   39.37   27.91 S   best

13     Lawson A Fields   32 M             Yellow 1   33.78   9.75 P

Yellow 2   32.87   6.79 P   best

10     Matt Leonard     26 M             Yellow 1   33.41   8.54 P

Yellow 2   32.86   6.76 P   best

15     David Bumgarner   43 M             Yellow 1   35.02   13.78 G   best

Yellow 2     DNF

16     Zachary Strange   21 M            Yellow 1   34.00   10.46 G   best

Yellow 2   34.72   12.80 G

9       Chris Leonard     26 M             Yellow 1   36.03   17.06 S

Yellow 2   34.53   12.18 G   best

12     Caila R Hall     25 F             Yellow 1   36.68   19.17 G   best

Yellow 2   38.23   24.20 S

14     Mark Russ         48 M             Yellow 1   38.02   23.52 S

Yellow 2   36.65   19.07 G   best

11     CARRIE SMITHEY   28 F             Yellow 1   38.00   23.46 S

Yellow 2   37.97   23.36 S   best

38     ERIC ROSENBUSCH   46 M             Yellow 1   35.05   13.87 P

Yellow 2   35.04   13.84 P   best

37     BRYAN WEBB      38 M Telemark   Yellow 1   38.02   23.52 G   best

33     Gina Farfour     53 F             Yellow 1   40.40   31.25 G   best

Yellow 2   42.83   39.15 G

32     CINDY BROUSSARD   47 F              Yellow 1   41.72   35.54 G

Yellow 2   40.83   32.65 G   best

39     AJ DULIN         21 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   51.08   65.95 –

Yellow 2   44.96   46.07 B   best

35     JP COGDILL       38 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   53.80   74.79 –   best

Yellow 2     DNF

36     CHRIS AUSTIN     44 M Snowboard                 DNS

34     VANN LECKA      60 M                           DNS

92     Nicholas T Westvee37 M             Yellow 1   33.02   7.28 P   best

Yellow 2   34.13   10.88 P

87     BETH GOODE       49 F             Yellow 1   38.86   26.25 G   best

Yellow 2   39.75   29.14 G

94     Ross McNeil       27 M             Yellow 1   35.43   15.11 G

Yellow 2   35.31   14.72 G   best

88     Ronald D Scott   68 M             Yellow 1   40.08   30.21 G   best

Yellow 2   40.55   31.74 G

91     Rebecca Westveer 37 F             Yellow 1   42.06   36.65 S   best

Yellow 2   43.37   40.90 S

93     Sean Condron     27 M             Yellow 1   40.11   30.31 B

Yellow 2   39.86   29.50 B   best

90     PAT PARKS         69 M                           DNS

89     Dave Parks       71 M                           DNS

57     JESSICA HENDRICKS 30 F             Yellow 1   36.46   18.45 G   best

Yellow 2   37.24   20.99 G

60     Adam Englert     36 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   41.69   35.45 S   best

Yellow 2   44.60   44.90 B

63     DANA SIMMONS     32 M Blind B2   Yellow 1   56.43   83.33 B

Yellow 2   53.62   74.20 S   best

59     TYLER GOUDY       22 M             Yellow 1   43.39   40.97 B

Yellow 2   43.03   39.80 B   best

62    BOBBY PINATA     22 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   54.32   76.48 –

Yellow 2   51.69   67.93 –   best

58     JASON THOMAS     37 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   49.48   60.75 –

Yellow 2   49.06   59.39 –   best

56     BILL DELLIGATTI   54 M Snowboard                 DNS

61     BUSTER HENDRICKS 66 M                           DNS

46     Timothy G Ollis   24 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   42.74   38.86 S   best

Yellow 2   49.40   60.49 –

45     JEFF JOHNSON     34 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   44.89   45.84 B

Yellow 2   43.38   40.94 B   best

42     KRISTEN GRAY     22 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.56   57.76 B   best

Yellow 2     DNF

43     PATRICK BAGSBEY   36 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   46.17   50.00 B   best

Yellow 2   46.51   51.10 B

47     MIKE SINGLETON   37 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   47.90   55.62 B   best

Yellow 2   49.87   62.02 –

44     Matt Wimberley   25 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   51.48   67.25 –

Yellow 2   47.20   53.35 B   best

41     ALAN YAWN         42 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   55.10   79.01 –

Yellow 2   54.07   75.67 –   best

40     CASEY MITCHELL   21 M Snowboard                 DNS

95     MARK NEWTON       38 M             Yellow 1   37.63   22.25 S

Yellow 2   37.24   20.99 S   best

97     BERT STIRTON     38 M             Yellow 1   41.44   34.63 B   best

Yellow 2   42.50   38.08 B

99     JON COLLINS       26 M Snowboard   Yellow 1 1:00.31   95.94 –

Yellow 2   55.27   79.56 –   best

96     FORREST SICKLER   21 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DSQ

Yellow 2   50.95   65.53 –   best

98     KATIE THOMAS     21 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   57.97   88.34 –

Yellow 2   57.36   86.35 –   best

100     BRIDGET WASKOWSKI 21 F Snowboard                 DNS

71     ADAM THOMPSOM     33 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   44.28   43.86 B   best

Yellow 2     DNF

68     AUSTIN BURR       23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   44.02   43.01 B   best

Yellow 2      DNF

70     LAUREN BURR       22 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.98   59.13 B

Yellow 2   48.54   57.70 B   best

65     TROY HARSEY       29 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.69   58.19 –

Yellow 2   45.70   48.47 B   best

64     AARON MAAS       35 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   51.20   66.34 –

Yellow 2   47.25   53.51 B   best

66     SHANE BRYANT     33 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   50.30   63.42 –   best

Yellow 2     DNF

67     JASON SNYDER     29 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   58.65   90.55 –

Yellow 2    54.97   78.59 –   best

69     ED Winebarger     34 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.93   58.97 –   best

Yellow 2   51.15   66.18 –

55     ELIZABETH Warringt21 F Snowboard   Yellow 1     DSQ

Yellow 2   43.61   41.68 S   best

54     SCOTT STEWARD     21 M             Yellow 1   43.58   41.59 B

Yellow 2   41.40   34.50 B   best

48     James Neville     29 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.64   58.02 –

Yellow 2   46.50   51.07 B   best

49     ALEX DOLAN       23 M             Yellow 1   45.26   47.04 –

Yellow 2   44.57   44.80 –   best

52     KELBY PERREN     23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.61   57.93 –   best

Yellow 2     DNF

50     CARTER EDWARDS   22 M Snowboard                 DNS

51     COLIN OVERBY     23 M Snowboard                 DNS

53     JOSH SMITH       25 M Snowboard                 DNS

86     ANDY MCDANIEL     45 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   45.46   47.69 B   best

Yellow 2   45.78   48.73 B

79     PETE JANOTTI     45 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   48.00   55.95 B

Yellow 2   46.86   52.24 B   best

85     JOE POZELL       36 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   47.59   54.61 B   best

Yellow 2   54.38   76.67 –

82     Donnie HEFNAR     51 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   54.13   75.86 –   best

Yellow 2     DSQ

81     Trey MORRISON     46 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   51.40   66.99 –

Yellow 2   49.26   60.04 –   best

80     EVE PARSONS       46 F Snowboard   Yellow 1 1:02.05 101.59 –

Yellow 2   56.84   84.67 –   best

83     SCOTT THOMAS     40 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   55.34   79.79 –

Yellow 2   50.79   65.01 –   best

84     ALAN DAWSON       42 M Snowboard                 DNS

21     DAYNE ANDERSON   36 M             Yellow 1     DSQ

Yellow 2   41.90   36.13 B   best

19     TYLER LOMBARDI   23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   46.37   50.65 B   best

20     KATIE-ALAN CALHOUN25 F             Yellow 1   47.49   54.29 B   best

Yellow 2   48.08   56.21 B

18     CARTER BUMGARNER 24 M             Yellow 1   52.84   71.67 –

Yellow 2   52.44   70.37 –   best

17     Bill P Leonard   64 M                           DNS

22     JOSH MINTZ       21 M                          DNS

23     Crosby W Taymore 21 M                           DNS

76     MICHAEL TREW     53 M Telemark   Yellow 1   48.98   59.13 B

Yellow 2   48.07   56.17 B   best

77     GAINES KIKER     46 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   50.85   65.20 –   best

Yellow 2   51.23   66.44 –

75     DANNY KIRKLAND   45 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   55.84   81.42 –   best

Yellow 2     DNF

74     SAM Parker       42 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   54.18   76.02 –

Yellow 2   51.85   68.45 –   best

73     MICHEAL ARMES     42 M Snowboard                DNS

78     STAN DURHAM       45 M Snowboard                 DNS

72     JOHN PEET         44 M                           DNS

 


 

WEEK 1 Individual Results 

2       Kim Jochl         44 F             Yellow 1   22.62   7.82 P   best

12     Caila R Hall     25 F             Yellow 1   24.50   16.78 G   best

Yellow 2   25.24   20.31 G

57     JESSICA HENDRICKS 30 F             Yellow 1   24.78   18.11 G   best

Yellow 2   26.15   24.64 G

26     ELIZABETH BEATLE 50 F             Yellow 1   25.26   20.40 P

Yellow 2   25.21   20.16 P   best

11     CARRIE SMITHEY   28 F             Yellow 1   25.55   21.78 G   best

Yellow 2   26.21   24.93 S

33     Gina Farfour     53 F             Yellow 1   28.19   34.37 G   best

Yellow 2   29.01   38.27 G

32     CINDY BROUSSARD   47 F             Yellow 1   28.83   37.42 G    best

Yellow 2   29.72   41.66 S

91     Rebecca Westveer 37 F             Yellow 1   29.31   39.70 S

Yellow 2   29.29   39.61 S   best

20     KATIE-ALAN CALHOUN25 F             Yellow 1   30.28   44.33 B

Yellow 2   29.58   40.99 B   best

55     ELIZABETH WASHINGT21 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   30.39   44.85 S   best

Yellow 2   35.74   70.35 –

42     KRISTEN GRAY     22 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   32.90   56.82 B   best

Yellow 2   33.46   59.49 B

70     LAUREN BURR       22 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   36.01   71.64 –

Yellow 2   35.24   67.97 –   best

80     EVE PARSONS       46 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   39.48   88.18 –   best

Yellow 2   39.52   88.37 –

98     KATIE THOMAS     21 F Snowboard   Yellow 1   41.82   99.33 –

Yellow 2   40.89   94.90 –   best

100     BRIDGET WASKOWSKI 21 F Snowboard   Yellow 1 1:05.26 211.06 –   best

Yellow 2 1:41.17 382.22 –

87     BETH GOODE       50 F                           DNS

10     Matt Leonard     26 M             Yellow 1   21.47   2.34 P   best

Yellow 2   21.54   2.67 P

8       G.j. Mennen       42 M             Yellow 1   21.67   3.29 P   best

Yellow 2   21.77   3.77 P

4       Erich Schmidinger 39 M             Yellow 1   21.82   4.00 P   best

30     Jacob L Davis     28 M             Yellow 1   21.83   4.05 P   best

Yellow 2   22.64   7.91 P

3       Sean G McKee     39 M             Yellow 1   22.46   7.05 P   best

Yellow 2   23.21   10.63 P

6       Lee W Ammann     25 M             Yellow 1   22.90   9.15 G   best

Yellow 2   23.20   10.58 G

13     Lawson A Fields   32 M             Yellow 1   22.98   9.53 P   best

Yellow 2   23.39   11.49 G

92     Nicholas T Westvee37 M             Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   23.19   10.53 P   best

Yellow 3   23.50   12.01 G

16     Zachary Strange   21 M             Yellow 1   23.21   10.63 G   best

Yellow 2     DNF

9       Chris Leonard     26 M             Yellow 1   23.34   11.25 G   best

Yellow 2   23.82   13.54 G

25     Bobby R Roland   55 M             Yellow 1   24.22   15.44 P

Yellow 2   23.83   13.58 P   best

28     Mike Milligan     50 M             Yellow 1   24.27   15.68 G   best

Yellow 2   25.51   21.59 G

38     ERIC ROSENBUSCH   46 M             Yellow 1   24.45   16.54 G

Yellow 2   24.28   15.73 G   best

15     David Bumgarner   43 M             Yellow 1   24.59   17.21 G

Yellow 2   24.38   16.21 G   best

14     Mark Russ         48 M             Yellow 1   24.49   16.73 G   best

Yellow 2   25.17   19.97 G

27     DON SHURKAS       56 M             Yellow 1   24.52   16.87 G   best

Yellow 2   25.84   23.16 G

93     Timothy Westveer 28 M             Yellow 1   24.90   18.68 S

Yellow 2   24.67   17.59 S   best

29     JAY DAVIS         57 M             Yellow 1   24.87   18.54 G   best

Yellow 2   25.99   23.88 G

94     Ross McNeil       27 M             Yellow 1   25.31   20.64 S   best

Yellow 2   25.93   23.59 S

1       Gunther Jochl     61 M             Yellow 1   25.50   21.54 G   best

95     MARK NEWTON       38 M             Yellow 1   25.64   22.21 S   best

Yellow 2   26.24   25.07 S

88     Ronald D Scott   68 M             Yellow 1   26.31   25.41 G   best

Yellow 2   26.80   27.74 G

68    AUSTIN BURR       23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1 1:41.61 384.32 –

Yellow 2   26.78   27.65 S   best

24     LES BROSSARD     47 M             Yellow 1   27.31   30.17 S   best

Yellow 2   28.41   35.41 B

72     JOHN PEET         44 M             Yellow 1   27.73   32.17 S   best

Yellow 2   29.77   41.90 B

60     Adam Englert     36 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DSQ

Yellow 2   28.60   36.32 S

Yellow 3   28.49   35.80 S   best

37     BRYAN WEBB       38 M Telemark   Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   29.39   40.09 S   best

59     TYLER GOUDY       22 M             Yellow 1   48.99 133.51 –

Yellow 2   29.61   41.13 B   best

71     ADAM THOMPSOM     33 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   29.94   42.71 B   best

Yellow 2   30.41   44.95 B

46     Timothy G Ollis   24 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   30.19   43.90 B   best

Yellow 2   30.70   46.33 B

86     ANDY MCDANIEL     44 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   30.35   44.66 B   best

Yellow 2     DSQ

19     TYLER LOMBARDI   23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   30.37   44.76 B   best

Yellow 2   33.89   61.53 –

76     MICHAEL TREW     53 M Telemark   Yellow 1   32.28   53.86 B

Yellow 2   30.92   47.38 S   best

45     JEFF JOHNSON     34 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   31.05   48.00 B   best

Yellow 2   31.05   48.00 B

54     SCOTT STEWARD     21 M             Yellow 1   33.01   57.34 –

Yellow 2   31.06   48.05 –   best

40     CASEY MITCHELL   21 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   31.96   52.34 B

Yellow 2   31.78   51.48 B   best

43     PATRICK BAGSBEY   36 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   31.90   52.05 B   best

Yellow 2   34.38   63.87 –

47     MIKE SINGLETON   37 M Snowboard Yellow 1   33.05   57.53 B   best

Yellow 2   33.61   60.20 –

50     CARTER EDWARDS   22 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   33.15   58.01 –   best

Yellow 2   35.52   69.30 –

85     JOE POZELL       36 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   33.59   60.10 –   best

Yellow 2   34.24   63.20 –

66     SHANE BRYANT     33 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   34.40   63.97 –

Yellow 2   33.67   60.49 –   best

96     FORREST SICKLER   21 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   33.68   60.53 –   best

Yellow 2     DSQ

65     TROY HARSEY       29 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   34.33   63.63 –

Yellow 2   33.69   60.58 –   best

77     GAINES KIKER     46 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   33.85   61.34 –   best

Yellow 2   34.35   63.73 –

89     Dave Parks       71 M             Yellow 1   34.59   64.87 B   best

Yellow 2   35.02   66.92 B

35     JP COGDILL       38 M             Yellow 1   34.95   66.59 –   best

Yellow 2   36.10   72.07 –

58     JASON THOMAS     37 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   42.75 103.77 –

Yellow 2   35.21   67.83 –   best

48     James Neville     29 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DSQ

Yellow 2   35.53   69.35 –   best

79     PETE JANOTTI     45 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   35.75   70.40 –   best

Yellow 2   37.98   81.03 –

36     CHRIS AUSTIN     44 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   36.16   72.35 –   best

Yellow 2   38.03   81.27 –

81     TRET MORRISON     46 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   36.41   73.55 –

Yellow 2   36.25   72.78 –   best

64     AARON MAAS       35 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   36.31   73.07 –   best

Yellow 2     DNF

51     COLIN OVERBY     23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   36.55   74.21 –   best

Yellow 2     DSQ

75     DANNY KIRKLAND   45 M Snowboard Yellow 1   37.95   80.89 –

Yellow 2   37.07   76.69 –   best

62     BOBBY PINATA     22 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   37.55   78.98 –   best

Yellow 3   40.96   95.23 –

74     SAM PALM         42 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   38.11   81.65 –

Yellow 2   37.91   80.70 –   best

99     JON COLLINS       26 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   37.96   80.93 –   best

73     MICHEAL ARMES     42 M Snowboard   Yellow 1   38.04   81.32 –   best

Yellow 2   42.60 103.05 –

90     PAT PARKS         69 M             Yellow 1   38.83   85.08 –   best

Yellow 2   39.75  89.47 –

67     JASON SNYDER     29 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   40.30   92.09 –   best

63     DANA SIMMONS     32 M Blind B2   Yellow 1     DNF

Yellow 2   40.71   94.04 –   best

52     KELBY PERREN     23 M Snowboard   Yellow 1     DSQ

Yellow 2   45.29 115.87 –   best

5       David McManus     53 M                            DNS

7       Wesley Aldridge   35 M                           DNS

17     Bill P Leonard   64 M                           DNS

18     CARTER BUMGARNER 24 M                           DNS

21     DAYNE ANDERSON   36 M              Yellow 1     DNF

22     JOSH MINTZ       21 M                           DNS

23     Crosby W Taymore 21 M                           DNS

31     David M Lippucci 51 M                           DNS

34     VANN LECKA       60 M                            DNS

39     AJ DULIN         21 M Snowboard                 DNS

41     ALAN YAWN         42 M Snowboard                 DNS

44     Matt Wimberley   25 M Snowboard                 DNS

49     ALEX DOLAN      23 M                           DNS

53     JOSH SMITH       25 M Snowboard                 DNS

56     BILL DELLIGATTI   54 M Snowboard                 DNS

61     BUSTER HENDRICKS 66 M                           DNS

69     ED Winebarger     34 M Snowboard                 DNS

78     STAN DURHAM       45 M Snowboard                 DNS

82     DOMAR HEFNAR     51 M Snowboard                 DNS

83     SCOTT THOMAS     40 M Snowboard                 DNS

84     ALAN DAWSON       42 M Snowboard                 DNS

97     BERT STIRTON     38 M                           DNS

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media