Race Results for Week Three of SMARL – Sugar Mountain Adult Race League – on Sugar’s Big Red Slope

Published Tuesday, January 28, 2014 at 6:20 pm

SMARL ski teams

 

By Jesse Wood

Jan. 28, 2014. Week 3 races of the Sugar Mountain Adult Race League (SMARL) took place on Monday along the Big Red slope on a cold evening. 

To learn more about SMARL, click here. See the race results for Week 3 below. 


 

Pacesetters : Yellow Erich Schmiding Time: 31.50 H/C: 4.00 Par: 30.28

Bib Name Age Sex Disc. Course Run Time H/C medal best
_________________________________________________________________________________
55 Jessica Hendricks 30 F

  • Yellow 1 36.97 22.09 G
  • Yellow 2 36.10 19.22 G best

56 Chad Strong 33 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 50.16 65.65 – best 
  • Yellow 2 52.45 73.22 –

57 Buster C Hendricks66 M

  • Yellow 1 42.01 38.74 S 
  • Yellow 2 40.55 33.92 S best

58 Dana Simmons 32 M Blind B2

  • Yellow 1 58.04 91.68 B 
  • Yellow 2 55.07 81.87 B best 

60 Bobby Pinata 22 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 56.64 87.05 – best 
  • Yellow 2 1:03.87 110.93 – 

61 Eddie Apple 67 M DNS

62 ? M DNS

63 Frances A Edwards 56 F

  • Yellow 1 48.53 60.27 B 
  • Yellow 2 48.19 59.15 B best 

64 Ronald D Scott 67 M

  • Yellow 1 37.87 25.07 G 
  • Yellow 2 37.37 23.41 G best 

65 Beth Goode 48 F

  • Yellow 1 38.23 26.25 G 
  • Yellow 2 37.70 24.50 G best 

66 Tim Westveer 28 M

  • Yellow 1 33.82 11.69 G best 
  • Yellow 2 34.65 14.43 G 

67 Steve Auffinger 54 M

  • Yellow 1 35.70 17.90 G 
  • Yellow 2 34.57 14.17 P best 

68 Ralph P Polattie 60 M

  • Yellow 1 39.28 29.72 S 
  • Yellow 2 38.28 26.42 G best 

69 Blake Justice 60 M DNS

70 David M Lippucci 50 M

  • Yellow 1 34.03 12.38 P 
  • Yellow 2 33.06 9.18 P best 

71 Tyler Lombardi 23 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 45.77 51.16 B 
  • Yellow 2 43.87 44.88 B best 

72 James Neville 38 M

  • Yellow 1 44.89 48.25 – 
  • Yellow 2 43.72 44.39 B best 

73 Parker Moessner 21 M

  • Yellow 1 40.20 32.76 B 
  • Yellow 2 38.92 28.53 S best 

74 Josh Green 25 M DNS

75 Carter Edwards 22 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 DSQ 
  • Yellow 2 43.86 44.85 B best 

77 Ben Milner 23 M

  • Yellow 1 32.47 7.23 P 
  • Yellow 2 31.75 4.85 P best 

78 Kelby Perrin 21 M

  • Yellow 1 47.09 55.52 – best 
  • Yellow 2 47.28 56.14 – 

79 ? M DNS

80 Shane Bryant 33 M Snowboard DNS

81 Adam Thompson 32 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 44.10 45.64 B 
  • Yellow 2 42.64 40.82 B best 

82 Victor Stromberg 22 M Snowboard DNS

83 Austin E Burr 23 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 39.89 31.74 S 
  • Yellow 2 39.25 29.62 S best 

84 Aaron Maas 35 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 43.21 42.70 B best 
  • Yellow 2 43.41 43.36 B 

85 Aaron Kirkley 28 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 46.86 54.76 – best 
  • Yellow 2 47.81 57.89 – 

86 Troy Harsey 29 M DNS

87 ? M DNS

88 Carl Karpinski 55 M

  • Yellow 1 38.52 27.21 S 
  • Yellow 2 36.87 21.76 G best 

89 Byron Loflin 53 M DNS

90 Garry Whitaker 54 M DNS

91 Grant McAllister 44 M

  • Yellow 1 34.50 13.94 G 
  • Yellow 2 32.66 7.86 P best 

92 Kyle S Carroll 43 M

  • Yellow 1 36.75 21.37 S 
  • Yellow 2 35.81 18.26 G best 

93 Wesley J Snyder 35 M

  • Yellow 1 36.00 18.89 S 
  • Yellow 2 33.79 11.59 G best 

94 Danny Kirkland 45 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 52.47 73.28 – 
  • Yellow 2 49.80 64.46 – best 

95 Sam Parker 43 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 55.13 82.07 – 
  • Yellow 2 51.51 70.11 – best 

96 Stan Dunham 46 M Snowboard DNS

97 Michael Trew 53 M Telemark

  • Yellow 1 45.94 51.72 B 
  • Yellow 2 44.60 47.29 S best 

98 Gaines Kiker 46 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 DSQ 
  • Yellow 2 DSQ 

99 Todd Combs 45 M DNS

100 John PEET 44 M DNS

1 Gunther Jochl 60 M

  • Yellow 1 37.89 25.13 G 
  • Yellow 2 35.66 17.77 P best 

2 Kim Jochl 43 F

  • Yellow 1 36.30 19.88 P 
  • Yellow 2 34.25 13.11 P best

3 Erich Schmidinger 38 M

  • Yellow 1 31.50 4.03 P best 
  • Yellow 2 33.01 9.02 P 

4 Sean G McKee 38 M

  • Yellow 1 34.18 12.88 G 
  • Yellow 2 32.50 7.33 P best 

5 David McManus 52 M

  • Yellow 1 DSQ 
  • Yellow 2 37.07 22.42 G best 

6 Lee W Ammann 24 M

  • Yellow 1 34.49 13.90 G 
  • Yellow 2 32.59 7.63 P best 

7 Wes Aldridge 33 M DNS

8 G.j. Mennen 41 M

  • Yellow 1 32.84 8.45 P 

9 Chris Leonard 25 M

  • Yellow 1 34.84 15.06 G 
  • Yellow 2 32.10 6.01 P best 

10 Matt Leonard 25 M DNS

11 Carrie Smithey 28 F DNS

12 Caila R Hall 24 F

  • Yellow 1 38.20 26.16 S 
  • Yellow 2 35.52 17.31 G best 

13 Lawson A Fields 31 M

  • Yellow 1 34.66 14.46 G 
  • Yellow 2 31.76 4.89 P best 

14 Even Merrill 26 M DNS

15 Mark Russ 47 M

  • Yellow 1 37.40 23.51 S 
  • Yellow 2 35.19 16.22 G best 

16 David Bumgarner 42 M

  • Yellow 1 37.64 24.31 S 
  • Yellow 2 34.46 13.80 G best 

17 Bill P Leonard 63 M DNS

18 Alex Dale 23 M

  • Snowboard Yellow 1 55.34 82.76 – 
  • Yellow 2 53.06 75.23 – best 

19 Adam Berk 30 M

  • Yellow 1 36.10 19.22 S 
  • Yellow 2 34.26 13.14 G best 

20 Mike Downing 39 M DNS

21 Matt Lambert 32 M DNS

22 Stephen Carroll 26 M Snowboard DNS

23 Tyler Rudd 21 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 DSQ 
  • Yellow 2 55.80 84.28 – best 

24 Les Broussard 47 M

  • Yellow 1 37.58 24.11 S 
  • Yellow 2 35.80 18.23 G best 

25 Clint Hendricks 39 M

  • Yellow 1 33.93 12.05 G best 
  • Yellow 2 40.57 33.98 B 

26 Mike Milligan 49 M

  • Yellow 1 35.88 18.49 G 
  • Yellow 2 33.78 11.56 P best 

27 Jay Davis 57 M

  • Yellow 1 35.50 17.24 G 
  • Yellow 2 32.72 8.06 P best 

28 Jacob L Davis 27 M

  • Yellow 1 33.43 10.40 G 
  • Yellow 2 32.12 6.08 P best 

29 Bobby R Roland 54 M

  • Yellow 1 33.61 11.00 P 
  • Yellow 2 33.22 9.71 P best 

30 Dan Sharkus 55 M

  • Yellow 1 34.79 14.89 P 
  • Yellow 2 33.58 10.90 P best 

31 Elizabeth Beadle 49 F

  • Yellow 1 37.73 24.60 G 
  • Yellow 2 35.57 17.47 P best 

32 Cindy Broussard 47 F DNS

33 Vann Lecka 59 M DNS

34 James Elliot 73 M

  • Yellow 1 40.98 35.34 G 
  • Yellow 2 40.37 33.32 G best 

35 Chris Austin 43 M

  • Snowboard Yellow 1 53.17 75.59 – 
  • Yellow 2 52.22 72.46 – best 

36 Nicholas T Westvee36 M

  • Yellow 1 32.56 7.53 P 
  • Yellow 2 32.24 6.47 P best 

37 JP Cogdill 38 M

  • Yellow 1 57.01 88.28 – 
  • Yellow 2 55.24 82.43 – best 

38 Bryan Webb 37 M Telemark

  • Yellow 1 35.94 18.69 P 
  • Yellow 2 35.01 15.62 P best 

39 Casey Gwyn ? M Yellow 1 44.14 45.77 best

40 Andy Mcdaniel 44 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 40.95 35.24 S best 
  • Yellow 2 41.13 35.83 S 

41 Ed Winebarger 34 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 44.24 46.10 B best 
  • Yellow 2 44.45 46.80 B 

42 Eve Parsons 46 F Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 53.65 77.18 B best 
  • Yellow 2 56.69 87.22 – 

43 Samantha Mahoney 33 F Snowboard Yellow 1 DNF

44 Scott Thomas 40 M Snowboard DNS

45 Allen Dawson 40 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 48.31 59.54 – 
  • Yellow 2 47.76 57.73 B best 

46 Trey Morrison 45 M

  • Yellow 1 50.25 65.95 – best 
  • Yellow 2 DNF 

47 Jeff Johnson 34 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 43.95 45.15 B 
  • Yellow 2 41.92 38.44 S best 

48 Timothy G Ollis 23 M Snowboard DNS

49 Mike Singleton 37 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 48.36 59.71 – best 
  • Yellow 2 48.76 61.03 – 

50 Pete Jannotti 44 M Snowboard DNS

51 Kristen Gray 22 F Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 49.40 63.14 B best 
  • Yellow 2 51.06 68.63 – 

52 Patrick Bagbey 35 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 46.74 54.36 B 
  • Yellow 2 46.48 53.50 B best 

53 Allen Yawn 41 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 55.58 83.55 – 
  • Yellow 2 54.13 78.76 – best 

54 Raymie Bartlett 38 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 41.96 38.57 S 
  • Yellow 2 41.34 36.53 S best 

1000 Olivia Jochl 13 F DNS

1001 Ashley Simionne 13 F

  • Yellow 1 37.66 24.37 G best 

59 Russel Corroi 35 M Snowboard

  • Yellow 1 52.71 74.08 – 
  • Yellow 2 49.86 64.66 – best 

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media