High Country Junior Race Series Kicks Off Jan. 11 at Appalachian Ski Mtn; See Inside for Race Results

Published Tuesday, January 13, 2015 at 12:12 pm

Jan. 13, 2015. The annual High Country Junior Race Series is once again underway. On Jan. 11, Appalachian Ski Mountain hosted the first High Country Junior Race Series race of the season. The race featured boys and girls competing for the fastest time in their categories.

The High Country Junior Race Series first began three decades ago in 1984. What started  as a friendly competition between junior skiers became a huge race series that brings together junior athletes, ages 4 to 18, to participate in a series of races held at each ski area, including Appalachian Ski Mountain, Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort.

skierThe top three finishers in each category are awarded a medal at the end of each race. Placement of racers earns them points which are collected over the season during the multiple races to be added together for a final season score for the championships., where trophies are awarded to the athletes with the most combined points for the season.

When the young athletes race, regardless of their placement, points are earned for their respective teams. At the end of the series, all of the points are totaled up to determine overall rankings for each age group.

Though many of the athletes are local, there are many still who come from off the mountain from as far away as Charlotte and Raleigh to practice and compete.

It’s a great series that brings teams together from all over and helps to build skills in individuals that contribute to a lifelong love of skiing, said Kim Jochl of Sugar Mountain Resort in a previous interview.

“The format of the races helps to maintain the camaraderie as a team and helps these kids to learn and love competition. It’s a fun way to compete as an athlete and introduces them to how sports and their lives can work together. This series has been in place longer than I have been here, and from what I have seen kids will stay in this series for ten years. Now we are seeing kids who raced in it coming back to let their kids race themselves. It’s a series that keeps one generation involved and encourages a second or even a third generation to compete later. It’s a great series,” Jochl said.

The race results for the Jan. 11 race at Appalachian Ski Mtn. are as follows:

Girls 6 and Under

  • First Place – Elise Carson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Emmerson DeCurtins – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Avery Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Scarlett DeCurtins – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Emmie Hollinger – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Aubrie Carson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Chloe Caroselli – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Emma Tirak – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Lucy Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Anna Cheek – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 6 and Under

  • First Place – Bruin Webster – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Ansel Westerman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Cooper Parsons – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Emil Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Raleigh Deal – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Levi Rogers – Ski Beech

Girls 7 and 8

  • First Place – Eva Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Sarah Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Abby Miller – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Abby Hemp – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Brooke Boehrke – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Clare Graham – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Monica McCabe – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Karolina Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Brooke Adams – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Lily Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Eleventh Place – Riley Olson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Sonora Gentry – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Madelyn McCabe – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth PLace – Kiera Deal – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Cayden Tirak – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 7 and 8

  • First Place – Charlie Martyn – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Andrew Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Cavan Bannon – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Gavin Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Connor Hearn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Brendan O’Conner – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Ayden Johnson – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eighth Place – Jackson Wolter – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Zackery Kowalczyk – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Arturo Solares – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Sam Nystrom – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Davis Griffin – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Eli Williamson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Aiden Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 9 and 10

  • First Place – Ava Jane Schmidinger – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Mercer Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Sophie Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Sarah Goode – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Emily Gray – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Ellie Reynolds – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Taylor Moehrke – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Julianne Reynolds – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Lilly Fairbanks – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Perry Pate – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Amy Latendresse – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Gwendolyn Anderson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Darmody Tausche – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 9 and 10

  • First Place – Thomas Mennen – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Andrew Geouque – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Timothy Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Colin Burts – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Ian Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Andrew Jones  – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Samuel Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Winn Stewart – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Grayson Matney – Ski Beech
  • Tenth Place – Luke Milhaupt – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Jensen Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Cole Pace – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Henri Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourteenth Place – Griffin Dillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Grayson Gentry – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Macen Lineberger – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Emmit Coffey – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighteenth Place – Calvin Williamson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Nineteenth Place – Jarrod Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Twentieth Place – Arden Jackson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twenty-First Place – Alex Albu – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twenty-Second Place – Silas Jackson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twenty-Third Place – Sam Brandon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twenty-Fourth Place – Kaden Carson – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 11 and 12

  • First Place – Hallie Rose Donadio – Appalachia Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Sophia Lehmann – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Alice Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Emiley Geouque – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Jackie Granger – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Julia Handley – Ski Beech
  • Seventh place – Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Eva Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Emma Kate McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Linnea Mills – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Peyton Walton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Neely Hicks – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 11 and 12

  • First Place – Maddox Spires – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Ethan Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Grant McAllister III – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Joshua Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Dennis Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – George Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Jackson Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – William Abernethy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Corbin Ross – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Tenth Place – Ben Avason – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Angus Currie – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Preston Fairbanks – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Dawson Willis – Ski Beech
  • Fourteenth Place – Will Spillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Griffin Hayward – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Cole Ardoin – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Luke Ramsdell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighteenth Place – Max Midget – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 13 and 14

  • First Place – Katie Mac Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Lachlann Currie – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – AnnaMarie Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Emma Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Katie Goode – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Jeannie Sapp – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Jo Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Jennifer Fish – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Ninth Place – Isabelle Trew – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Kylie Drake – Ski Beech
  • Eleventh Place – Eve Garry – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Twelfth Place – McKenzie Goff – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Carly Gragg – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 13 and 14

  • First Place – Will Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Karson Pilkenton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Thomas Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Will Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Aiden Bannon – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Justin N. Simmons – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Julian Noserzewski – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Mitchell Abernethy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Lee Byington – Ski Beech
  • Tenth Place – Shannon Collins – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eleventh Place – Nick Mills – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Alexander Brown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Chris McAdams – Sugar Mountain Resort

Girls 15 and 16

  • First Place – Morgan Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Lauren Matherly – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Madison Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Caroline Sprenger – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Hannah Garry – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Erika Reiger – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 15 and 16

  • First Place – Martin Smolka – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Austin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Alec Granger – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Baylor Matney – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Will Rankin – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Ryan McSwain – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Avery Lineberger – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 17 and 18

  • First Place – Virginia Currie – Ski Beech

Boys 17 and 18

  • Matthew Anderson – Ski Beech

The next race in the High Country Junior Race Series will take place on Jan. 18 at Sugar Mountain Resort. For more information about the High Country Junior Race Series, click here.

Comments

comments

280 x 540
Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media