Check Out the Results from the High Country Junior Race Series Competition at Sugar Mountain Resort Feb. 9

Published Tuesday, February 11, 2014 at 11:20 am

Feb 11, 2014. Last weekend’s High Country Junior Race Series race at Sugar Mountain Resort was the fifth race of the season and competition is fierce.

36721455_ccPN9BThe High Country Junior Race Series first began almost three decades ago in 1984. What started  as a friendly competition between junior skiers became a huge race series that brings together junior athletes, ages 4 to 18, to participate in a series of races held at each ski area, including Appalachian Ski Mountain, Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort. 

The top three finishers in each category are awarded a medal at the end of each race. Placement of racers earns them points which are collected over the season during the multiple races to be added together for a final season score for the championships., where trophies are awarded to the athletes with the most combined points for the season. 

The race results for the Feb. 9 race are as follows. The next race is scheduled for Feb. 23 at Beech Mountain Resort. For more information, visit the website here.  

Girls 6 and Under

  • First Place – Karolina Nosarzews – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Avery Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Elise Carson – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Abby Hemp – Sugar Mountain Resort

Boys 6 and Under 

  • First Place – Sam Nystrom – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Aiden Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Zackery Kowalczyk – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Jackson Wolter – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 7 and 8

  • First Place – Keely Hendricks – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Eva Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Sophie Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Abby Miller – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Emily Gray – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Sarah Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Mercer Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Hannah Frye – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Clare Graham – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 7 and 8

  • First Place – Thomas Mennen – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Colin Burts – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Andrew Geouque – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Ian Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Grant Helms – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Charlie Martyn – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Will Covington – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eighth Place – Andrew Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Samuel Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Henri Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eleventh Place – Gavin Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Ayden Johnson – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Thirteenth Place – Cavan Banneon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Brendan O’Conner – Sugar Mountain Resort 

Girls 9 and 10

  • First Place – Sophia Lehman – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Ava Schmidinger – Sugar Mountain Resort 
  • Third Place – Jackie Granger – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Tessa Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Hannah Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Julia Handley – SKi Beech
  • Seventh Place – Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Eva Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Caitlin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Peyton Walton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Emma McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 9 and 10

  • First Place – Maddox Spires – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Joshua Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Grant McAllister – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Ethan Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Timothy Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Luke Milhaupt – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – William Abernathy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Griffin Dillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Angus Currie – Ski Beech
  • Tenth Place – Sam Bauer – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eleventh Place – Justin Barber – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Grayson Matney – Ski Beech
  • Thirteenth Place – Preston Fairbanks – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 11 and 12 

  • First Place – Hallie Danadio – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Lachlann Currie – Ski Beech 
  • Third Place – Emiley Geougue – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Alice Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Jeannie Sapp – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Magali Turner – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Suzannah Gurkin – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Eve Garry – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Carly Gragg – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 11 and 12

  • First Place – George Mennen III – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Will Spradling – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Karson Pilkenton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Matthew Kosmala – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Julian Nosarzewski – Ski Beech 
  • Sixth Place – Justin Simmons – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Thomas Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eighth Place – Aiden Banneon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Dennis Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Lee Byington – Ski Beech
  • Eleventh Place – Jackson Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – George Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Robert Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Dawson Willis – Ski Beech
  • Fifteenth Place – Alex Helms – Ski Beech
  • Sixteenth Place – Shannon Colins – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Will Spillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 13 and 14

  • First Place – Olivia Jochl – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Ashley Simione – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Hannah Barbour – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Morgan Paris – Sugar Mountain resort 
  • Fifth Place – Katie Mac Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Skylar Strange – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Annamarie Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Lauren Matherly – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Emma Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Madison Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Isabel Trew – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Erika Reiger – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Holland Currie – Ski Beech 

Boys 13 and 14

  • First Place – Alec Granger – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Will Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Martin Smokla – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Douglas Coley – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Carson Tolison – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Will Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Levi Marland – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Paul Stancil – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Ninth Place – Mitchell Abernethy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Ryan McSwain – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Baylor Matney – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Alexander Brown – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 15 and 16

  • First Place – Virginia Currie – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Olivia Handley – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Caroline Sprenger – Sugar Mountain Resort

Boys 15 and 16

  • First Place – Daniel Kosmala – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Austin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Matthew Anderson – Ski Beech

Boys 17 and 18

  • First Place – David Stancil – Sugar Mountain Resort

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media