Check Out the Results from the High Country Junior Race Series Competition at Beech Mountain Resort Jan. 26

Published Wednesday, January 29, 2014 at 11:55 am

Jan. 29, 2014. Last weekend’s High Country Junior Race Series race at Beech Mountain was just the third race of the season, but the competition is already fierce. 

36570557_cCVmnfThe High Country Junior Race Series first began almost three decades ago in 1984. What started  as a friendly competition between junior skiers became a huge race series that brings together junior athletes, ages 4 to 18, to participate in a series of races held at each ski area, including Appalachian Ski Mountain, Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort. 

The top three finishers in each category are awarded a medal at the end of each race. Placement of racers earns them points which are collected over the season during the multiple races to be added together for a final season score for the championships., where trophies are awarded to the athletes with the most combined points for the season. 

The race results for the Jan. 26 race are as follows. The next race is scheduled for Feb. 2 at Appalachian Ski Mtn. For more information, visit the website here.  

Girls 6 and Under

  • First Place – Bella Payne – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Karolina Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Elise Carson – Ski Beech

Boys 6 and Under

  • First Place – Aiden Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Jackson Wolter – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 7 and 8

  • First Place – Eva Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Keely Henricks – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Emily Gray – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place- Abby Miller – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Sophie Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Mercer Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Sarah Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eighth Place – Hannah Frye – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – CLare Graham – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 7 and 8 

  • First Place – Thomas Mennen – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Andrew Geouque – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Charlie Martyn – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Colin Burts – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Andrew Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Ian Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Grant Helms – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Will Covington – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Ninth Place – Andrew Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Samuel Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Gavin Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Henri Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Thirteenth Place – Ayden Johnson – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourteenth Place – Brendan O’Connor – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifteenth Place – Cavan Banneon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Arden Jackson – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 9 and 10

  • First Place – Sophia Lehmann – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Ava Jane Schmidinger -Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Jackie Granger – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Tessa Kozar Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Julia Handley – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Hanna Kozar Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Sarah Goode – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Caitlin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Ava Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Eleventh Place – Emma Kate McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Peyton Walton – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 9 and 10

  • First Place – Maddox Spires – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Joshua Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Grant McAllister – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Ethan Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Timothy Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Luke Milhaupt – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Griffin Dillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place -Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Caitlin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Ava Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Eleventh Place – Emma Kate McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Peyton Walton – Appalachian Skit Mtn

Girls 11 and 12

  • First Place – Hallie Rose Danadio – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Lachlann Currie – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Katie Goode – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Emiley Geouque – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Jo Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Alice Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Jeannie Sapp – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Magali Turner – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Lila M. Bauer – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Tenth Place – Suzanna Gurkin – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Eve Garry – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Carolina Hoover – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • DSQ – Anna Van Buren

Boys 11 and 12

  • First Place – Will T. Spradling – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Julian Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Karson Pilkenton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Aiden Banneon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Thomas Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Justin N. Simmons – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Dennis Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Tate Anagnos – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Lee Byington – Ski Beech
  • Tenth Place – George Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Alex Helms – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Dawson Willis – Ski Beech
  • Thirteenth Place – Ben Avason – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Jackson Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Alexander Brown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Will Spillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 13 and 14

  • First Place – Ashley Simione – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Annamarie Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Lauren Matherly – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Katie-Mac Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Skylar Strange – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Isabelle Trew – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Holland Currie – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Emma Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Emma Carder – Ski Beech
  • Tenth Place – Madison Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 13 and 14

  • First Place – Will Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Alec Granger – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Martin Smolka – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Levi Marland – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Will Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Carson Tollison – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Baylor Matney – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Mitchell Abernethy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Ryan McSwain – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 15 and 16

  • First Place – Virginia Currie – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Olivia Handley – Ski Beech

Boys 15 and 16

  • First Place – Austin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Matthew Anderson – Ski Beech

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media