Check Out the Results from the High Country Junior Race Series Competition at Appalachian Ski Mtn. Feb. 2

Published Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 1:08 pm

Feb 5, 2014. Last weekend’s High Country Junior Race Series race at Appalachian Ski Mtn. was the fourth race of the season and competition is already fierce. 

36721455_ccPN9B-1The High Country Junior Race Series first began almost three decades ago in 1984. What started  as a friendly competition between junior skiers became a huge race series that brings together junior athletes, ages 4 to 18, to participate in a series of races held at each ski area, including Appalachian Ski Mountain, Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort. 

The top three finishers in each category are awarded a medal at the end of each race. Placement of racers earns them points which are collected over the season during the multiple races to be added together for a final season score for the championships., where trophies are awarded to the athletes with the most combined points for the season. 

The race results for the Feb. 2 race are as follows. The next race is scheduled for Feb. 9 at Sugar Mountain Resort. For more information, visit the website here.  

Girls 6 and Under

  • First Place – Karolina Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Avery Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Abby Hemp – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Elise Carson – Ski Beech

Boys 6 and Under

  • First Place – Walker Stewart – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Aiden Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Sam Systrom – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Jackson Wolter – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 7 and 8

  • First Place – Eva Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Keely Hendricks – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Abby Miller – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Sophie Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Emily Gray – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Sarah Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort 
  • Seventh Place – Mercer Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Clare Graham – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Hannah Frye – Ski Beech

Boys 7 and 8

  • First Place – Thomas Mennen – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Ian Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Andrew Geouque – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Colin Burts – Sugar Mountain Resort 
  • Fifth Place – Charlie Martyn – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Jensen Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Gavin Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Samuel Campbell- Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Andrew Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Will Covington – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eleventh Place – Henri Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Twelfth Place – Andrew Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Brendan O’Connor – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourteenth Place – Cavan Bannon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Ayden Johnson – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixteenth Place – Ben Orroth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Eli Williamson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighteenth Place – Arden Jackson – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 9 and 10

  • First Place – Jackie Granger – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Julia Handley – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Ava Jane Schmindinger – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Tessa Kozar Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Hanna Kozar Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Sarah Goode – Ski Beech
  • Eighth Place – Eva Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Emma Kate McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Peyton Walton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Tatum Mellor – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 9 and 10

  • First Place – Maddox Spires – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Joshua Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Grant McAllister – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Ethan Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Timothy Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – George Crumpler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Luke Milhaupt – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – William Abernethy – Appalachian Ski mtn
  • Ninth Place – Griffin Dillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Grayson Matney – Ski Beech
  • Eleventh Place – Aiden Turner – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Winn Stewart – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Cole Pace – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Emmit Coffey – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Luke Ramsdell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Gabe Orroth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Smith Bradshaw – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighteenth Place – Calvin Williamson – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Nineteenth Place – Max Midget – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 11 and 12

  • First Place – Allie Rose Danadio – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Lachlann Currie – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Alice Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Emiley Geouque – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Katie Goode – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Jeannie Sapp – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Jo Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Magali Turner – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Suzanna Gurkin – Appalachian Skit Mtn
  • Tenth Place – McKenzie Goff – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Eve Garry – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Cary Gragg – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Abbi Hayworth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Carolina Hoover – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 11 and 12

  • First Place – Will T. Spradling – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Wiley Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Karson Pilkenton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Aiden Bannon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Thomas Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Tate Anagnos – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – George Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Dennis Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Justin N. Simmons – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Tenth Place – Jackson Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Lee Byington – Ski Beech
  • Twelfth Place – Robert Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Alexander Brown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Ben Avason – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Shannon Colins – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Zachary Schindler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Will Spillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 13 and 14

  • First Place – Ashley Simione – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Annamarie Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Katie-Mac Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Lauren Matherly – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Morgan Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Emma Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Madison Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Isabelle Trew – Appalachian Ski mtn
  • Ninth Place – Skylar Strange – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Tenth Place – Erika Reiger – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 13 and 14

  • First Place – Will Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Alec Granger – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Martin Smolka – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Douglas Coley – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth PLace – Carson Tollison – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Will Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Ryan McSwain – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Baylor Matney – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Mitchell Abernethy – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 15 and 16

  • First Place – Virginia Currie – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Caitlin Burnham -Sugar Mountain Resort

Boys 15 and 16

  • First Place – Austin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Matthew Anderson – Ski Beech

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media