Live Coverage of Elections: Unofficial Results

Published Friday, November 8, 2013 at 2:13 pm

By Jesse Wood

Nov. 5, 2013. Below are the listing of municipal races in Watauga and Avery counties. The polls closed at 7:30 p.m., so check back for up-to-date tallies of the unofficial election results as soon as they are announced. 

Watauga County Elections Director Jane Ann Hodges cautioned that the official results won’t be in until canvassing on Tuesday, Nov. 12, at 11 a.m. So a close race could be swung by provisional ballots and any additional absentee ballots, which will be verified by the time canvass rolls around. 

Elections staff said that 2,770 people voted in the Watauga County municipal elections, and 117 cast provisional ballots, 108 of which were cast in the Boone 2 Legends precinct. 


UNOFFICIAL RESULTS – (Does not include provisional and last-minute, post-marked absentee ballots)

WATAUGA COUNTY

Town of Boone:  (All precincts)

Boone Mayor

  • Andy Ball:  1,066
  • John Mena: 502
  • Brad Harmon: 150
  • Jenny Church (write-in): 113

Boone Town Council (Three seats open)

  • Rennie Brantz: 1,127
  • Frank (Quint) David: 1,028
  • Jennifer Pena: 1,126
  • James Milner: 552
  • Matthew C. Long: 672
  • Mark Templeton: 699

Town of Blowing Rock 

Blowing Rock Mayor

  • Dan Phillips: 160
  • J. B. Lawrence: 452

Blowing Rock Town Council (Three seats open)

  • Doug Matheson: 425
  • Ray Pickett: 279
  • Sue Sweeting: 410
  • Tommy Klutz: 222
  • Laurin Carter: 180
  • David Barker: 145

Town of Seven Devils 

Seven Devils Town Council (Three seats open)

  • David Hooper: 29
  • Kay Ehlinger: 30
  • David Ehmig: 27

Town of Beech Mountain 

 Beech Mountain Town Council (Three seats open) 

  • Edward (Eddie) Plante: 71
  • Paul Piquet: 158
  • E. (Rick) Miller: 159
  • Cindy Keller: 147
  • Barry Schorr: 61

AVERY COUNTY (UNOFFICIAL RESULTS)

Crossnore

Mayor

  • Tudor Vance: 30

Alderman (Three seats open)

  • Billy Howard: 22
  • Jesse Smith: 26
  • Nathan Smith: 13
  • Dan G. Vance: 20

Banner Elk 

Mayor

  • Brenda Lyerly: 59
  • write-in 3

Banner Elk Town Council (Two seats open)

  • Ron DeFord: 10
  • Michael P. Dunn: 50
  • Robert E. Tufts: 46
  • write-in 2

Village of Sugar Mountain 

Sugar Mountain Town Council (Two seats open

  • David P. Ammann: 43
  • Scott Brown: 49
  • write-in 6

Town of Elk Park

Mayor

  • John Boone: 21
  • write-in 1

Elk Park Town Council (Five seats open)

  • Daniel Boone: 18
  • Tony Eller: 17
  • Tommy Norman: 19
  • Michael Smith: 18
  • Joel Whitley: 12

Grandfather Village

Mayor

  • Robert V. Donovan: 12

Grandfather Village Town Council (Two seats open)

  • David G. Jones: 12
  • Andre T. Tennille, Jr.: 12

Newland

Mayor 

  • Valerie Calloway Jaynes: 37
  • write-in 2

Newland Town Council (Three seats open)

  • David P. Calvert: 21
  • Stanley Hollifield: 26
  • Thomas Jackson: 30
  • Roxanna Roberson: 33
  • write-in 2

 

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media