Check Out the Results from the High Country Junior Race Series Competition on Sugar Mountain Jan. 12

Published Thursday, January 16, 2014 at 12:20 pm

by Madison V. Fisler

Jan. 16, 2014. Last weekend’s High Country Junior Race Series race at Sugar Mountain Resort was just the second race of the season, but the competition is already fierce. 

The High Country Junior Race Series first began almost three decades ago in 1984. What started  as a friendly competition between junior skiers became a huge race series that brings together junior athletes, ages 4 to 18, to participate in a series of races held at each ski area, including Appalachian Ski Mountain, Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort. 

The top three finishers in each category are awarded a medal at the end of each race. Placement of racers earns them points which are collected over the season during the multiple races to be added together for a final season score for the championships., where trophies are awarded to the athletes with the most combined points for the season. 

The race results for the Jan. 12 race are as follows. The next race is scheduled for Jan. 26 at Beech Mountain Resort. For more information, visit the website here.  

Girls 6 and Under

  • First Place – Karolina Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  • Second Place – Avery Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Abby Hemp – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Elise Carson – Ski Beech

Boys 6 and Under

  • First Place – Aiden Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 7 and 8

  • First Place – Keely Hendricks – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Eva Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Emily Gray – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Sophie Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Mercer Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixth Place – Sarah Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Abby Miller – Sugar Mountain Resort 
  • Eighth Place – Clare Graham – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Hannah Frye – Ski Beech

Boys 7 and 8

  • First Place – Thoman Mennen – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Andrew Geouque – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Charlie Martyn – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Colin Burts – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifth Place – Ian Provencher – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Jensen Moretz – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Andrew Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Grant Helms – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Anrew Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Henri Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eleventh Place – Samuel Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Will Covington – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Thirteenth Place – Gavin Provencher – Ski Beech 
  • Fourteenth Place – Brendan O’Conner – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fifteenth Place – Cavan Banneon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Sixteenth Place – Ayden Johnson – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventeenth Place – Arden Jackson – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 9 and 10

  • First Place – Sophia Lehman – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Jackie Granger – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Ava Schmidinger – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Fourth Place – Tessa Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Hannah Rogers – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Julia Handley – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Eva Giguere – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Sunny Green – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Caitlin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Peyton Walton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Emma McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Tatum Mellor – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 9 and 10

  • First Place – Joshua Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Maddox Spires – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Ethan Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Grant McAllister – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Timothy Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Sixth Place – Luke Milhaupt – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Aiden Turner – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – William Abernathy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Griffin Dillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Sam Bauer – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eleventh Place – Luke Ramsdale – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Justin Barber – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – Angus Currie – Ski Beech
  • Fourteenth Place – Max Midget – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 11 and 12

  • First Place – Hallie Danadio – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Emiley Geougue – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Third Place – Lachlann Currie – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Katie Goode – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Jennifer Fish – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Jo Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Magali Turner – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Jeannie Sapp – Ski Beech
  • Ninth Place – Alice Knight – Ski Beech
  • Tenth Place – Eve Garry – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Suzannah Gurkin – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Carly Gragg – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Boys 11 and 12

  • First Place – Karson Pilkenton – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Thomas Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Julian Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Wiley Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Justin Simmons – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Lee Byington – Ski Beech
  • Seventh Place – Dennis Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Jackson Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Tate Anagnos – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Aiden Banneon – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Alexander Brown – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Twelfth Place – Shannon Colins – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Thirteenth Place – George Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourteenth Place – Zachary Schindler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifteenth Place – Dawson Willis – Ski Beech
  • Sixteenth Place – Ben Avason – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventeenth Place – Will Spradling – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eighteenth Place – August Carter – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Nineteenth Place – Will Spillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 13 and 14

  • First Place – Ashley Simione – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Hannah Barbour – Sugar Mountain Resort 
  • Third Place – Annamarie Eustice – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Lauren Matherly – Ski Beech
  • Fifth Place – Morgan Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Skylar Strange – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Seventh Place – Emma Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eighth Place – Katie Mac Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Madison Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Tenth Place – Isabel Trew – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Eleventh Place – Holland Currie – Ski Beech

Boys 13 and 14

  • First Place – Will Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Second Place – Martin Smokla – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Alec Granger – Ski Beech
  • Fourth Place – Will Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fifth Place – Douglas Coley – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Sixth Place – Carson Tolison – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Seventh Place – Paul Stancil – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Eighth Place – Mitchell Abernethy – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Ninth Place – Ryan McSwain – Appalachian Ski Mtn

Girls 15 and 16

  • First Place – Erin Oliver – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Virginia Currie – Ski Beech
  • Third Place – Olivia Handley – Ski Beech

Boys 15 and 16

  • First Place – Trey Woody – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Second Place – Martin Lehmann – Sugar Mountain Resort
  • Third Place – Austin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn
  • Fourth Place – Matthew Anderson – Ski Beech

Boys 17 and 18

  • First Place- David Stancil – Sugar Mountain Resort 

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media