See SMARL Results After Week Four

Published Tuesday, February 2, 2016 at 11:12 am

By Jesse Wood

Both the skiing and snowboarding team competitions in the Sugar Mountain Adult Race League remain in a dead heat after four weeks of races.

Team Sugar and Banner Elk Cafe are tied for first place with 80 skiing points, and Edge of the World and Sugar Ski School are atop the snowboarding standings with 37 points.

View the entire Week 4 results – both team and individual – below.

Two more weeks remain for this year’s SMARL. See team photos from the initial race and learn more about the beer-league here. 

Week 4, 2016 – SMARL Team Standings 

SKI TEAMS
1. Team Sugar 80
2. BE Café 80
3. Ski Country A 76
4. The Lodge 65
5. Azucar Amigos 64
6. High Country Tap Room 59
7. Appalachian Ski Team 51
8. Bella’s 36
9. Good Ole Boys 37
10. Ski Country D 29

SNOWBOARD TEAMS
1. Edge of the World 37
2. Sugar Ski School 37
3. Modern Rustic 35

Individual Results from Week 4 Competition 

RACE THE GATES RESULTS                      Page 1

Sugar Mountain Resort (311)

Monday Night Race League 2-1-16

Pacesetters : Red   Erich Schmiding Time: 31.22 H/C: 4.00   Par: 30.01

Bib       Name           Age Sex Disc.     Course Run   Time   H/C medal best

___________________________________________________________________________

3       Erich Schmidinger 40 M             Red   1   31.45   4.80 D

Red   2   31.22   4.03 D   best

7       GJ Mennen         43 M             Red   1   32.30   7.63 D   best

Red   2   32.31   7.66 D

4       Sean McKee       40 M             Red   1   33.70   12.30 G

Red   2   32.82   9.36 D   best

8       Wes Aldridge     36 M             Red   1   34.68   15.56 G

Red   2   33.57   11.86 D   best

5       Andrew Jochl     35 M             Red   1   33.37   11.20 G   best

1       Gunther Jochl     62 M             Red   1   36.91   22.99 G

Red   2   36.34   21.09 G   best

6       Lee Ammann       26 M                           DNS

2       Kim Jochl         45 F                           DNS

28     Jacob DAVIS       29 M              Red   1   31.40   4.63 D

Red   2   31.08   3.57 D   best

24     Elizabeth BEATLE 51 F             Red   1   35.82   19.36 D   best

Red   2    36.62   22.03 D

23     Bobby ROLAND     56 M             Red   1   34.19   13.93 D

Red   2   34.00   13.30 D   best

25     Don SHURKAS       57 M             Red   1   34.76   15.83 D   best

Red   2   35.43   18.06 G

27     Jay DAVIS         59 M             Red   1   35.09   16.93 G

Red   2   35.08   16.89 G   best

26     Mike MILLIGAN     51 M             Red   1   36.92   23.03 G   best

Red   2   38.41   27.99 S

22     Les BROUSSARD     49 M              Red   1   36.72   22.36 S   best

Red   2   37.26   24.16 S

29     David LIPPUCCI   52 M                           DNS

10     Matt LEONARD     27 M             Red   1   31.81   6.00 D   best

Red   2   32.19   7.26 D

13     Lawson FIELDS     33 M             Red   1   32.18   7.23 D   best

Red   2   32.59   8.60 D

12     Caila HALL       26 F             Red   1   36.37   21.19 G   best

Red   2   37.20   23.96 G

9       CHRIS LEONARD     27 M              Red   1   33.51   11.66 G   best

Red   2   33.67   12.20 G

15     David BUMGARNER   44 M             Red   1   35.14   17.09 G   best

Red   2     DSQ

14     Mark RUSS         49 M             Red   1   35.98   19.89 G

Red   2   35.67   18.86 G   best

11     Carrie SMITHEY   30 F                           DNS

16     Zack Strange     22 M                           DNS

35     Brian WEBB       39 M Telemark   Red   1   37.45   24.79 D   best

Red   2   37.56   25.16 D

 

37     Beth GOODE       50 F             Red   1   37.72   25.69 D   best

Red   2   38.21   27.32 D

31     Gina FARFOUR     54 F             Red   1   40.91   36.32 G

Red   2   40.43   34.72 G   best

30     Cindy BROUSSARD   48 F             Red   1   41.00   36.62 G

Red   2   40.02   33.36 G   best

32     Van LECKA         61 M             Red   1   41.49   38.25 S

Red   2   40.36   34.49 S   best

33     JP COGDILL       40 M Snowboard   Red   1   54.96   83.14 –   best

Red   2     DSQ

34     Chris AUSTIN     45 M Snowboard                 DNS

36     Erich ROSENBUSCH 47 M                           DNS

53     Daniel JONES     21 M             Red   1   33.84   12.76 G

Red   2   33.60  11.96 G   best

51     Mercedes FURR     22 F             Red   1   37.04   23.43 G   best

Red   2   37.05   23.46 G

49     Dixon STYRES     22 M             Red   1   35.99   19.93 S

Red   2   35.81   19.33 S   best

52     Rebecca PURKEY   21 F             Red   1   39.87   32.86 S   best

Red   2   39.93   33.06 S

47     Bethany BOWLIN   22 F             Red   1   41.72   39.02 B

Red   2   41.61   38.65 S   best

50     Jonathon GIBSON   22 M             Red   1   43.42   44.69 B   best

Red   2   43.94   46.42 B

48     Brooke LAING     21 F                           DNS

46     Anna PIERCE       21 F                           DNS

86     Ross MCNEIL       24 M             Red   1   34.38   14.56 G   best

Red   2   34.63   15.39 G

84     Ron SCOTT         69 M             Red   1   38.74   29.09 G   best

Red   2   39.01   29.99 G

85     Jodi DIAS         28 F                           DNS

83     Grant MCALLISTER 46 M                           DNS

87     Wesley SNYDER     37 M                           DNS

65     Steve AUFFINGER   56 M             Red   1   35.20   17.29 G   best

Red   2   35.28   17.56 G

64     Ralph POLATTIE   62 M             Red   1   39.64   32.09 S   best

Red   2   40.05   33.46 S

66     Raymond BERGGREEN 55 M                           DNS

67     Doug LA ROE       57 M                           DNS

62     Mike OLIVER       52 M                            DNS

63     Austin OLIVER     21 M                           DNS

70     Austin BURR       25 M Snowboard   Red   1   39.52   31.69 S   best

Red   2   41.36   37.82 B

73     Adam THOMPSON     34 M Snowboard   Red   1   44.58   48.55 B

 

Red   2   42.87   42.85 B   best

69     Aaron MAAS       37 M Snowboard   Red   1   44.78   49.22 B

Red   2   43.76   45.82 B   best

74     Alex Ettinger     29 M Snowboard   Red   1   44.17   47.18 B

Red   2   43.98   46.55 B   best

72     Trey HARSEY       31 M Snowboard   Red   1   45.22   50.68 B   best

Red   2   49.86   66.14 –

68     Shane BRYANT     35 M Snowboard   Red   1   45.62   52.02 B

Red   2   45.42   51.35 B   best

71     Ed WINEBARGER     36 M Snowboard   Red   1   47.07   56.85 B   best

Red   2   49.11   63.65 –

56     John Bond         47 M             Red   1   39.72   32.36 B

Red   2   38.14   27.09 S   best

57     Micheal TREW     55 M Telemark   Red   1   43.89   46.25 S

Red   2   43.65   45.45 S   best

54     Richard JACOBS   59 M             Red   1   41.25   37.45 B   best

Red   2     DNF

55     Adam HILL         49 M Snowboard   Red   1   56.84   89.40 –   best

Red   2 1:16.08 153.52 –

59     Danny KIRKLAND   47 M Snowboard   Red   1     DNF

Red   2   56.89   89.57 –   best

61     Michael ARMS     43 M Snowboard                 DNS

60     Sam PARKER       43 M Snowboard                 DNS

58     Jon PEET         46 M                           DNS

77     Andy MCDANIEL     46 M Snowboard   Red   1   45.17   50.52 B

Red   2   41.94   39.75 S   best

81     Pete JANNOTTI     46 M Snowboard   Red   1   44.86   49.48 B   best

Red   2   45.31   50.98 B

75     Donnie HEFFNER   52 M Snowboard   Red   1   45.32   51.02 B   best

Red   2   46.13   53.72 B

80     Andy DAWSON       42 M Snowboard   Red   1   46.06   53.48 B

Red   2   45.90   52.95 B   best

76     Eve PARSONS       48 F Snowboard   Red   1   53.67   78.84 B

Red   2   52.66   75.47 B   best

82     Scott THOMAS     43 M Snowboard   Red   1   46.94   56.41 B   best

Red   2   48.20   60.61 –

79     Sean MCMULLEN   31 M Snowboard                 DNS

78     Joe POZELL       36 M Snowboard                 DNS

88     Jessica HENDRICKS 32 F             Red   1   36.22   20.69 D

Red   2   35.82   19.36 D   best

94     Bobby Pinata     25 M Snowboard   Red   1 1:05.40 117.93 –

Red   2 1:00.35 101.10 –   best

92     Buster HENDRICKS 68 M                           DNS

93     William Davis MCKI36 M Snowboard                 DNS

 

89     Rymn REINECKE     42 M Snowboard                 DNS

91     Dana SIMMONS     34 M SB Visuall               DNS

90     Jason THOMAS     38 M Snowboard                 DNS

42     Adam ENGLERT     37 M Snowboard   Red   1   41.01   36.65 S   best

Red   2     DNF

41     Tim OLLIS         25 M Snowboard   Red   1   43.67   45.52 B

Red   2   42.27   40.85 B   best

40     Mike SINGLETON   39 M Snowboard   Red   1   46.40  54.62 B   best

Red   2   46.65   55.45 B

38     Jake FILIPOWSKI   23 M Snowboard   Red   1     DSQ

Red   2   52.29   74.24 –   best

43     Patrick BAGSBEY   37 M Snowboard                 DNS

45     Kristen GRAY     24 F Snowboard                 DNS

44     Jeff JOHNSON     36 M Snowboard                 DNS

39     Matt WIMBERLEY   26 M Snowboard                 DNS

20     Scott Stewart     22 M             Red   1   37.84   26.09 B   best

Red   2   37.93   26.39 B

18     Dayne ANDERSON   37 M             Red   1     DNF

Red   2   42.34   41.09 B   best

17     Carter BUMGARNER 25 M Snowboard   Red   1   49.65   65.44 –

Red   2   49.03   63.38 –   best

19     James NEVILLE     30 M             Red   1   47.59   58.58 –   best

Red   2   49.61   65.31 –

21     Tom Hall         46 M                           DNS

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media