1000 x 90
[…] As you may have surmised already, we have one of the three who does not want to cooperate, which has really slowed things down.  I will ask Randy to handle this.”

By 4:21PM on 10/14/2015, W.K. Dickson, Allison Meade and Allen Moseley had resolved the problem, they got Ashe county to cede and let W.K. Dickson sign the permit as authorized agent for the Coopers, even for the one “who does not want to cooperate”.  

New River Advocates asks these questions, who are the client(s), are all of the clients being fairly represented and has anyone been misrepresented?

NC open meeting law, N.C.G.S. §143-318.11(3) which allows closed session meetings “to consult with an attorney employed or retained by the public body in order to preserve attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body”.  The law does not allow discussion of general policy matters:  “General policy matters may not be discussed in closed session…”

And, attorney-client privilege confers the privilege to the client and not the attorney.

New River Advocates, Inc.

Deborah Greene