The 2015 Season of the High Country Junior Race Series Concludes; Check Out Results and High Point Standings

Published Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 1:19 pm

By Madison Fisler Lewis

i-VWntszR

Feb. 18, 2015. On Sunday, Feb. 15, the annual High Country Junior Race Series presented its final event at Sugar Mountain Resort.

The High Country Junior Race Series first began three decades ago in 1984. What started  as a friendly competition between junior skiers became a huge race series that brings together junior athletes, ages 4 to 18, to participate in a series of races held at each ski area, including Appalachian Ski Mountain, Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort.

The top three finishers in each category are awarded a medal at the end of each race. Placement of racers earns them points which are collected over the season during the multiple races to be added together for a final season score for the championships., where trophies are awarded to the athletes with the most combined points for the season.

The official point standings for athletes can be found here: FinalResults-Point-Standings-2015

As for overall team points, Appalachian Ski Mtn. totaled 15,536, Sugar Mountain Resort received 10,317 and Beech Mountain took home 10,010 points.

This year, 227 athletes between the ages of 4 and 18 participated in the series, making this year a big one for the annual youth competition.

“There was definitely a lot of new interest this year,” said Chase Ambler, a coach at Appalachian Ski Mtn.

“We had probably 20 new kids on our team this year, so it is growing. I think at all three mountains this is a wonderful program because it is getting kids outside and active and teaching them lifelong skills. Whether it is skiing skills or teaching them about competition and winning and losing. These kids go to school together and see each other and now they have this shared experience whether they were on the podium or behind it.”

Even though at times the weather was less than favorable, attendance was great at most of the events this season.

“I think it went really well,” Ambler said. We had a lot of participation this year and it is an outdoor sport so the weather of course interferes with that. We had one race that had to be postponed because of thunder, and our last race on Sunday the weather was quite inhospitable, but overall I think the season went great.”

Check out results below for the final race of the High Country Junior Race Series 2015 season, which took place at Sugar Mountain Resort Feb. 15.

Girls 6 and Under

  1. Elise Carson – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  2. Emmie Hollinger – Ski Beech
  3. Zoe Nelson – Ski Beech
  4. Aubrie Carson – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Boys 6 and Under

  1. Bruin Webster – Ski Beech
  2. Ansel Westerman – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  3. Emil Giguere – Ski Beech

Girls 7 & 8

  1. Eva Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  2. Brooke Moehrke – Ski Beech
  3. Abby Miller – Sugar Mountain Resort
  4. Sarah Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  5. Brooke Adams – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  6. Abby Hemp – Sugar Mountain Resort
  7. Lily Rogers – Ski Beech
  8. Monica McCabe – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  9. Karolina Noserzewski – Ski Beech
  10. Madelyn McCabe – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  11. Lillian Hendricks – Sugar Mountain Resort

Boys 7 &8 

  1. Connor Hearn – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  2. Andrew Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  3. Charlie Martyn – Ski Beech
  4. Cavan Bannon – Sugar Mountain Resort
  5. Jackson Wolter – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  6. Brendan O-Conner – Sugar Mountain Resort
  7. Ayden Johnson – Sugar Mountain Resort
  8. Davis Griffin – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  9. Arturo Solares – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Girls 9 & 10

  1. Ava Jane Schmidinger – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Taylor Moehrke – Ski Beech
  3. Emily Gray – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  4. Ellie Reynolds – Ski Beech
  5. Sophie Speckmann – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  6. Julianne Reynolds – Ski Beech
  7. Mercer Long – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  8. Perry Pate – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Boys 9 & 10

  1. Thomas Mennen – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Andrew Geouque – Sugar Mountain Resort
  3. Colin Burts – Sugar Mountain Resort
  4. Griffin Dillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  5. Timothy Eustice – Ski Beech
  6. Ian Provencher – Ski Beech
  7. Samuel Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  8. Andrew Jones – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  9. Macen Lineberger – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  10. Henri Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  11. Kaden Carson – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  12. Sam Brandon – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Girls 11 & 12

  1. Sophia Lehmann – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Hallie Rose Donadio – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  3. Alice Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  4. Emiley Geouque – Sugar Mountain Resort
  5. Julia Handley – Ski Beech
  6. Eva Giguere –  Ski Beech
  7. Kate Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  8. Emma Kate McKeown – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  9. Linnea Mills – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  10. Olivia Wagner – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Boys 11 & 12

  1. Maddox Spires – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Grant McAllister III – Sugar Mountain Resort
  3. Joshua Grosser – Sugar Mountain Resort
  4. Berk Yalcinkaya – Sugar Mountain Resort
  5. Ethan Campbell – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  6. George Young – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  7. Jackson Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  8. Dennis Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  9. Angus Currie – Ski Beech
  10. Corbin Ross – Sugar Mountain Resort
  11. Luke Ramsdell – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  12. Dawson Willis – Ski Beech
  13. Will Spillman – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Girls 13 & 14

  1. Olivia Jochl – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Lachlann Currie – Ski Beech
  3. Katie Mac Knight – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  4. Katie Goode – Ski Beech
  5. Emma Hudspeth – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  6. AnnaMarie Eustice – Ski Beech
  7. Jo Hill – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  8. Jeannie Sapp – Ski Beech
  9. Isabelle Trew – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  10. Eve Garry – Sugar Mountain Resort
  11. Kylie Drake – Ski Beech

Boys 13 & 14

  1. Justin N. Simmons – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Karson Pilkenton – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  3. Matthew Kosmala – Sugar Mountain Resort
  4. Will Ambler – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  5. Lee Byington – Ski Beech
  6. Aiden Bannon – Sugar Mountain Resort
  7. Thomas Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  8. Will Schneider – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  9. Julian Nosarzewski – Ski Beech
  10. Shannon Collins – Sugar Mountain Resort
  11. Chris McAdams – Sugar Mountain Resort

Girls 15 & 16

  1. Erin Oliver – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Morgan Paris – Sugar Mountain Resort
  3. Lauren Matherly – Ski Beech
  4. Madison Crissler – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  5. Hannah Garry -Sugar Mountain Resort
  6. Erika Reiger – Appalachian Ski Mtn.

Boys 15 & 16

  1. Daniel Kosmala – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Mikel Smalle – Sugar Mountain Resort
  3. Martin Smolka – Ski Beech
  4. Austin Horn – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  5. Will Rankin – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  6. Avery Lineberger – Appalachian Ski Mtn.
  7. Douglas Coley – Sugar Mountain Resort
  8. Paul Stancil – Sugar Mountain Resort

Girls 17 & 18

  1. Virginia Currie – Ski Beech

Boys 17 & 18

  1. D. Lawson Stancil – Sugar Mountain Resort
  2. Matthew Anderson – Ski Beech

For more information about the High Country Junior Race Series, click here.

Comments

comments

Privacy Policy | Rights & Permissions | Discussion Guidelines

Website Management by Outer Banks Media