1000 x 90

Graduation Activities for Watauga High School Class of 2014, List of Scholarship Recognitions

Graduation Activities for the Watauga High School Class of 2014

Please contact Candis Walker, Senior Counselor for more information. (828) 264-2407, x10245 or [email protected]

Capping Ceremony/School Based Awards

Tuesday, June 3, 2014 – Lentz/Eggers Gym

The Ceremony begins at 4:30 p.m. – Exterior/front gym doors open to families at 4:10 p.m. The Capping Ceremony marks the beginning of the graduation season. Once the Seniors are dressed in their ceremonial attire, the faculty/staff have the honor of recognizing outstanding Seniors from all areas and departments in the School-Based Awards Program, which immediately follows the Capping Ceremony. Family members will want to have cameras ready for this sentimental moment!

Baccalaureate/Blessing Service

Sunday, June 8 at 5:00 PM at Boone United Methodist Church

Senior volunteers, under the supervision of Tracy Lentz-Markland, faculty advisor of the Life Club, will host the voluntary spiritual event for the class of 2014. All members of the Class of 2014 are invited to attend with their parents and friends.

Graduation Ceremony

Saturday, June 14, 2013, 10:00 a.m. at ASU Holmes Convocation Center.

The Senior Scholarship Ceremony was held Monday, May 26 at 5:00 PM in the WHS Auditorium. The 2014 Graduating Class has earned nearly $3 million in scholarships this spring.

SCHOLARSHIP RECOGNITIONS

The following awards were presented on May 26.

The Dr. N.A. Miller Award for Significant Contribution to WHS

  • Presenter: Marshall Gasperson
  • Recipient: Anna Jensen

Principal’s Award

  • Presenter: Marshall Gasperson
  • Recipient: John LeBlanc

NC State University Park Scholarship

  • Presenter: Meredith Mason
  • Recipient: Spencer Schlenker

Wade Edwards Foundation Short Fiction Scholarship

  • Presenter: Betsey McFarland
  • Recipient: Sarah Holtkamp

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarships

  • Presenter: Alison Garrett
  • Recipients: Luis Nunez, Olivia Watson

American Red Cross Scholarships

  • Presenter: Candis Walker
  • Recipients: Emily Brewer, Dakota Cornett, Courtney Edwards, Nicole Krontz, Erika Walker

Annie Clawson Sharpton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Recipient: Erika Walker

Appalachian State University Scholarships

  • Presenters: Diana Wilcox; Kevin Patterson
  • New River Light and Power Scholarships: Jacob Chasteen, Trevor Eggers, Ian Norman, Ava Reck, Amie Sigmann, Rose Wheeler
  • Barbara Poovey Burgin Scholarship: Conner Brodt
  • Ron Rankins Memorial Scholarship, Appalachian Student Memorial Scholarship, Jeanne
  • McChesney Scholarship, Staff Senate Scholarship: Elizabeth Dollar
  • Lavola & Mary Carender Scholarship & ASU Staff Senate Scholarship: Olivia Watson

Attorneys of Watauga County Scholarships

  • Presenter: Alison Meade
  • Recipient: Emma Deuitch

Blowing Rock Community Foundation Scholarships

  • Presenters: Janice Burns; Sandy Miller
  • Recipients: Jacob Chasteen, Andrea Foster, Logan Shaut, Benjamin Tang, Kylie Winkelmann
  • Wolfe Scholarship Recipient: Cameron Linnville

Blowing Rock Rotary Club Scholarships

  • Presenter: Chuck Canady
  • Recipients: Silas Keeter, Hanna Reeves

Blowing Rock Women’s Club Scholarships

  • Presenters: Rita White
  • Recipients: Tammy Rich, Patrick Williamson

The John and Ruth Blue Scholarship

  • Presenter: Brian Crutchfield
  • Recipient: Silas Keeter

Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corporation Scholarships

  • Presenter: Susan Jones
  • Recipients: Shauna Caldwell, Courtney Edwards

Boone Civitan (Carl Fiddler) Club Scholarship

  • Presenter: Colyn Cornell
  • Recipient: Gabe Irwin

Boone Kiwanis Club and Kiwanis Foundation Scholarship Program (In memory of Evelyn Johnson)

  • Presenters: Susan Jones
  • Recipients: Serena Carroll, Madison Casey, Hanna Reeves

Boone Optimist Club Scholarships

  • Presenters: Gene Swift; Terri Reynolds
  • JOOI Club Optimism Scholarship: Kristen Jones
  • JOOI Club Optimist Volunteer Scholarship: Jullia Beers, Amie Sigmann
  • JOOI Club Leadership Scholarship: Cheyenne Hayler
  • Cosmetology Scholarship: Krystal Reese, Veronica Gomez-Aguilar
  • Tool Scholarship for Auto Mechanics: Justin Pope, Tim Everhart

Boone Rotary Club Scholarships

  • Presenter: Charlie Fox
  • Recipients: Community College Scholarship: Kristen Jones
  • Rotary Student of the Year: Stephen Shirley

Boone Roundball Classic Athletic Scholarship

  • Presenter: Scott Prewitt
  • Recipients: Trevor Eggers, Kaelin McNeill

Boone Service League Scholarships

  • Presenter: Stephanie Allen
  • Recipients: Sidney Wiswell, Hanna Reeves

Boone Sunrise Rotary Club Scholarships

  • Presenter: Brian Crutchfield
  • Recipient: Maia Yarborough

Caldwell Community College DREAM Scholarships

  • Presenter: David Sanders
  • Recipients: Jenna Greene, Matthew Greene, Netaya Hartley, Ashley Hicks, Timothy McMeans, Kelsey McQueen, Hope Perry, Tammy Rich, Benjamin Tang

Chad Hartley Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Recipient: Patrick Williamson

Clyde Kilby Memorial Cosmetology Scholarship

  • Presenter: Piper Woodring
  • Recipient: Veronica Gomez-Aguilar

Coach Carter Lentz Memorial Scholarship

  • Sponsored by Snow Masonic Lodge 363
  • Presenter: George Winkler and members of the Lentz Family
  • Recipient: Carrie Pennell

Dale L. Greene Scholarship

  • Presenter: Labaron Hollar
  • Recipients: Megan Critcher, Victoria Derrick, Tyler Winkler

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award

  • Presenter: Lynda Miller
  • Recipient: Andrew Harrelson

Deep Gap Ruritan Scholarship Program

  • Presenter: Preston Clark
  • Recipients: Tori Derrick, Kaelin McNeill, Alison Seramur, Olivia Watson

Erin Elizabeth Johnston Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Candis Walker
  • Recipient: Sarah Mize

FAST (Future Automotive Service Technician) Scholarship

  • Presenter: Larry Jones
  • Recipient: Hope Perry

Frank L. James Skyline Telephone Scholarship

  • Presenter: Joe McNeil
  • Recipients: Rachel Greene, Courtney Edwards

Golden Leaf Scholarship Program

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Recipients: Elizabeth Dollar, Paige Miller

Gregory Newton Norris Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Recipient: Maia Yarborough

Harold Dean Beach Vietnam Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: April Brown
  • Recipients: Hope LaPointe

High Country Association of Realtors Scholarships

  • Presenter: Chad Vincent
  • Recipients: Emma Deuitch, Kayla Sutton

Hunters Helping Kids

  • Presenter: Kelia Caudill
  • Recipients: Nicole Fox

James and Grace Beach Elementary Education Scholarship

  • Presenter: Candis Walker
  • Recipient: Luis Nunez

Kate Swift Reese Scholarship (Watauga Education Foundation)

  • Presenter: Margaret Moore
  • Recipient: Rachel Greene

Katrina Michele Winsor Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Candis Walker
  • Recipient: Sidney Ginn

Kohler Company College Scholarship

  • Presenter: Wade Yount
  • Recipient: Logan Shaut

Lan O’Loughlin Personal Achievement Award

  • Presenter: Randy McDonough
  • Recipient: Alison Seramur, Savanna Wood

Lees-McRae Scholarships

  • Presenter: Candace Silver
  • Pinnacle Scholarship Recipients: Jenelle Boisvert, Consuella Bower, Brittany Stanton

Leigh Anne Cable Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Candis Walker
  • Recipient: Dakota Cornett

Leigh Cooper Wallace Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Chris Wallace
  • Recipient: Zakary Horine

Life Store Bank Scholarships

  • Presenter: Judy Current
  • Recipients: (Employee): Bryan Phipps
  • (Merit): Heather McCurry

Mabel School Scholarship

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Recipient: Carson Isaacs

Meat Camp Baptist Church Scholarships

  • Presenter: Larry Osborne
  • Recipient: Chelsea Jackson, Caleb Presnell

Military Officers Association of America

  • Presenter: Gerald Harper
  • Recipient: Joseph Stout

National Merit Scholarship Program

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Letter of Commendation: Gabriel Irwin
  • Certificate of Merit: Sidney Wiswell

Pat Baker “DARE” Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenter: Sherriff L. D. Hagaman
  • Recipient: Maia Yarborough

Retired School Personnel of Watauga County Scholarship

  • Presenter: Bill Winkler
  • Recipient: Olivia Watson

State Employees Credit Union “People Helping People” Scholarship

  • Presenter: Richard Parrott
  • Recipient: Zakary Horine

Watauga-Ashe-Wilkes Scholarship

  • Presenter: Preston Clarke
  • Recipients: Caleb Presnell, Tristan Rodriguez

Watauga County Association of Educations (WCAE) Scholarships

  • Presenter: Jennifer Lacy
  • Recipients: Rebecca Hayes

William Mast Memorial Scholarship

  • Presenters: William Gilliam, Charles Gilliam, Gary Harmon
  • Recipient: Tyler Winkler